SEPTEMBER 2000

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

11:00 AM SERVICE

Holy Eucharist & Sermon:
First, Third & Fourth Sundays

Morning Prayer & Sermon:
Second & Fifth Sundays

1

 

2

The Martyrs of New Guinea, 1942

3

8:30 AM HE I

11:00 AM HE II

12:15
Lemonade-on-the-Lawn


8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant: Fred Warnecke

Loose Offering: Habitat

4

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

5

6:00 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Prayer Book Series: The Holy Eucharist

6

9:00 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers


7:30 PM Sr. Choir

7

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

9

6:00 PM: Adult Dinner with Live Music @ Clark & Susan Turner's.
Bring a covered dish and your own drinks.

 

 

 

 

 

10

8:30 AM HE I

9:45-10:30 Biblical Study Series: "God's Promise & our Response"

11:00 AM MP I

12:00 ECW Business meeting & bag lunch, Parish House

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:
Loose Offering: Special Music

11

6:30 PM Mothers of Multiples

7:00 PM Parish Life Committee meeting in the Vestry Room

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

 

12

John Henry Hobart, Bishop of New York, 1830

6:00 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Prayer Book Series: The Holy Eucharist


13

Cyprian, Bishop and Martyr of Carthage, 258

9:00 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers


7:30 PM Sr. Choir

14

Holy Cross Day

15 16

Ninian, Bishop in Galloway, c. 430

 

17

8:30 AM HE I

9:45-10:30 Biblical Study Series: "God's Promise & our Response"

11:00 AM HE II

12:15 Worship Committee meeting in the Vestry Room

4:44-7:00PM Youth Kickoff at Kris Roger's

8:00 PM AA/ALANON

Celebrant:
Loose Offering: Special Music

18

Edward Bouverie Pusey, Priest, 1882

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

6:00 PM Vestry Meeting


19

Theodore of Tarsus, Archbishop of Canterbury, 690

6:00 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Prayer Book Series: The Holy Eucharist


20

John Coleridge Patteson, Bishop of Melanesia, and his Companions, Martyrs, 1871

EDS Fall Mum available for pick-up

9:00 AM EDS Chapel

10:30 AM ECW Morning Chapter: Marian Safriet

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers


7:30 PM Sr. Choir

21

Saint Matthew, Apostle and Evangelist

22

 

Autumn Begins

 

 

 

 

 

23

Shrimp Dinner in the Parish Hall:

All You Can Eat
Shrimp
Corn on the Cob
Slaw

See the Vestry members to purchase your tickets.

 

 

 

24

8:30 AM HE I

9:45-10:30 Biblical Study Series: "God's Promise & our Response"

11:00 AM HE II

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:
Loose Offering: Deacon's Discretionary Fund

25

Sergius, Abbot of Holy Trinity, Moscow, 1392

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

 

 

 

26

Lancelot Andrewes, Bishop of Winchester, 1626

6:00 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Prayer Book Series: The Holy Eucharist

 


27

9:00 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers


7:30 PM Sr. Choir


28

 

 

 

 

29

Saint Michael and All Angels

 

30

Jerome, Priest, and Monk of Bethlehem, 420

< Previous Month    |    Next Month >