< Previous Month                 MARCH 2001                   Next Month >

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

11:00 AM SERVICE

Holy Eucharist & Sermon:
First, Third & Fourth Sundays

Morning Prayer & Sermon:
Second & Fifth Sundays

1

David, Bishop of Menevia, Wales, c. 544

2

10:00 AM World Day of Prayer service at St. Thomas'

7:00 PM Ultreya at St. Francis, Greensboro

Chad, Bishop of Lichfield, 672

3

John & Charles Wesley, Priests, 1791, 1788

4

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education

11:00 AM HE I

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

1:00 PM Inquirer's Class

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:

Loose Offering: Habitat

5

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

6 7

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

Lenten Program & Dinner:
5:30 p.m. Quiet Meditation
5:50 p.m. Order of the Evening
6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:45 p.m. Program
7:15 p.m. Compline

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

Perpetua and her Companions, Martyrs at Carthage, 202

8

 

9

Gregory, Bishop of Nyssa, c. 394

10

 

 

 

 

11

8:30 AM HE I

11:00 AM MP I

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

12:15 PM Worship Committee Meeting

1:00 PM Inquirer's Class

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:

Loose Offering:

12

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

Gregory the Great, Bishop of Rome, 604

13

 

14

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

10:30 AM ECW Meeting at the home of  Jeanne Horsley; Betty Whitsett co-host.

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

Lenten Program & Dinner:
5:30 p.m. Quiet Meditation
5:50 p.m. Order of the Evening
6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:45 p.m. Program
7:15 p.m. Compline

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

15

 

16 17

Patrick, Bishop and Missionary of Ireland, 461

18

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education:

11:00 AM HE I

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

1:00 PM Inquirer's Class

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/ALANON

Celebrant:

Food Donations for Reidsville Outreach Center: This month: Canned Soups & Stews

Loose Offering:

Cyril, Bishop of Jerusalem, 386

19

6:00 PM Vestry Meeting

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

Saint Joseph

20

Cuthbert, Bishop of Lindisfarne, 687

21

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

Lenten Program & Dinner:
5:30 p.m. Quiet Meditation
5:50 p.m. Order of the Evening
6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:45 p.m. Program
7:15 p.m. Compline

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

Thomas Ken, Bishop of Bath and Wells, 711

22

James De Koven, Priest, 1879

23

Gregory the Illuminator, Bishop and Missionary of Armenia, c. 332

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

25

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education:

11:00 AM HE I

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

1:00 PM Inquirer's Class

3:00-5:00 PM Baby Shower for Lisa & Craig Bennett

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:

Loose Offering: Deacon's Discretionary Fund

The Annunciation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Blessed Virgin Mary

26

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

 

 

27

Charles Henry Brent, Bishop of the Philippines, and of Western New York, 1929

 


28

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

Lenten Program & Dinner:
5:30 p.m. Quiet Meditation
5:50 p.m. Order of the Evening
6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:45 p.m. Program
7:15 p.m. Compline

7:30 PM Sr. Choir


     29

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

John Keble, Priest, 1866

30 31

John Donne, Priest, 1631

< Previous Month    |    Next Month >