MARCH 2000

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

11:00 AM SERVICE

Holy Eucharist & Sermon:
First, Third & Fourth Sundays

Morning Prayer & Sermon:
Second & Fifth Sundays

1

9:00 AM EDS Chapel
12:00 PM HE / Healing Service
6:30 PM Bible Study
7:30 PM Sr. Choir

 

2 3

3:00 PM Pipkin Parlor Reserved

7:00 PM Ultreya, St. Francis, Greensboro

4
5

8:30 AM HE I
9:45 AM Christian Education
11:00 AM HE II

12:00 PM Worship Committee Meeting
12:15 PM Acolyte Training
4:30 PM Middle School Youth
6:00 PM Sr. High Youth
8:00 PM AA/Alanon
Loose Offering: Habitat

6

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

7

5:00-7:00 PM
Shrove Tuesday PANCAKE SUPPER

in the Parish House
6:00 PM Cub Scouts
8:00 PM AA/ALANON


Shrove Tuesday

8

9:00 AM EDS Chapel
12:00 PM Ash Wednesday Unction / HE: Rite I / Imposition of Ashes
6:30 PM Bible Study
7:30 PM Sr. Choir

7:30 PM Unction / HE: Rite I Imposition of Ashes


Ash Wednesday

9

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

11

 

12

8:30 AM HE I
9:45 AM Christian Education
11:00 AM MPI

12:15 PM Acolyte Training

3:30 PM: Inquirer's Class Begins
4:30 PM Middle School Youth
6:00 PM Sr. High Youth
8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Loose Offering: Soup Kitchen

13

6:30 PM Mothers of Multiples
7:00 PM Boy Scouts
7:00 PM EDS Board Meeting

14

6:00 PM Cub Scouts
8:00 PM AA/ALANON

15

9:00 AM EDS Chapel
10:30AM ECW Morning Chapter @ Jeanne Horsley's.
12:00 PM Healing Service

6:00 PM Lenten Dinner & Program: St. Thomas Website & "sing-a-long" with Craig Bennett & Chuck Rhodes
6:30 PM Bible Study
7:30 PM Sr. Choir

16 17

St. Patrick's Day

18
19

8:30 AM HE I
9:45 AM Christian Education
11:00 AM HE I

3:30 PM Inquirer's Class

4:30 PM Middle School Youth
6:00 PM Sr. High Youth
8:00 PM AA/ALANON
Loose Offering: Special Music

20

5:30 PM Vestry Meeting
7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

Spring Begins

21

6:00 PM Cub Scouts
8:00 PM AA/ALANON

22

9:00 AM EDS Chapel
12:00 PM Healing Service

6:00 PM Lenten Dinner & Program: Dr. Mike Simpson, author of The Lazarus Project
6:30 PM Bible Study
7:30 PM Sr. Choir

23 24 25

 

 

Annunciation of our Lord

26

8:30 AM HE I
9:45 AM Christian Education
11:00 AM HE I

3:30 PM Inquirer's Class
4:30 PM Middle School Youth
6:00 PM Sr. High Youth
8:00 PM AA/Alanon

27

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

 

 

 

(April Newsletter Deadline)

28

10:00 AM-3:00PM "Forgiving From the Heart", led by Rev. Virginia Herring at Clark Retreat Cottage at The Summit.

6:00 PM Cub Scouts
8:00 PM AA/ALANON

29

9:00 AM EDS Chapel
12:00 PM Healing Service

6:00 PM Lenten Dinner & Program: Rev. Kermit Bailey, former Deacon at St. Thomas', presently Director of Triad Disability Advocates, Greensboro
6:30 PM Bible Study
7:30 PM Sr. Choir

30 31

< Previous Month    |    Next Month >