< Previous Month                   FEBRUARY 2001                   Next Month >

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

11:00 AM SERVICE

Holy Eucharist & Sermon:
First, Third & Fourth Sundays

Morning Prayer & Sermon:
Second & Fifth Sundays

1

2001 Diocesan Convention, Winston-Salem, NC

6:30 PM Men's Club Dinner - Parish House

Brigid, (Bride), 523

2

2001 Diocesan Convention, Winston-Salem, NC

The Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ in the Temple

3

2001 Diocesan Convention, Winston-Salem, NC

Anskar, Archbishop of Hamburg, Missionary to Denmark & Sweden, 865

4

The Presiding Bishop has designated today as Theological Education Sunday

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education: Labyrinth Post-Walk Discussion; What We Learned or Experienced

11:00 AM HE II

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:

Loose Offering: Habitat

Cornelius the Centurion

5

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

The Martyrs of Japan, 1597

6 7

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

10:30 AM ECW Meeting

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

8

 

9

7:00 PM: February Ultreya at St. Thomas' Parish Hall

Marriage Encounter Weekend

 

 

 

10

11:00 AM: DAR Luncheon, Parish Hall

Marriage Encounter Weekend

 

 

 

 

11

8:30 AM HE I

11:00 AM MP I

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

12:15 PM Acolyte Meeting

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:

Loose Offering:

12

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

13

Absalom Jones, Priest, 1818

14

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

Cyril, Monk, and Methodius, Bishop, Missionaries to the Slavs, 869, 885

15

Thomas Bray, Priest and Missionary, 1730

16 17
18

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education:

11:00 AM HE II

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

12:15 PM Worship Committee Meeting

1:00 Inquirer's Class

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/ALANON

Celebrant:

Food Donations for Reidsville Outreach Center: This month: Canned Meat & Chili

Loose Offering:

Martin Luther, 1546

19

6:00 PM Vestry Meeting

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

20

 

21

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

22

MARCH
Newsletter
Deadline

23

Polycarp, Bishop and Martyr of Smyrna, 156

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Saint Matthias the Apostle

25

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education:

11:00 AM HE II

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

1:00 Inquirer's Class

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:

Loose Offering: Deacon's Discretionary Fund

26

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

 

 

27

5-7:00 PM Shrove Tuesday Pancake Supper sponsored by the Men's Club in the Parish Hall

George Herbert, Priest, 1633

 


28

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Ash Wednesday Service

7:30 PM Ash Wednesday Service

8:00 PM Sr. Choir

Ash Wednesday


        

< Previous Month    |    Next Month >