DECEMBER 2000

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

11:00 AM SERVICE

Holy Eucharist & Sermon:
First, Third & Fourth Sundays

Morning Prayer & Sermon:
Second & Fifth Sundays

1

8:00 PM AA

Nicholas Ferrar,
Deacon, 1637

 

2

Channing Moore Williams,
Missionary Bishop in China and Japan, 1910

3

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Advent Breakfast in the Parish Hall sponsored by the Men's Club

11:00 AM HE I

12:15 PM Youth Stew Luncheon at First Presbyterian: Proceeds to help a family for Christmas (Postponed to next Sunday due to threat of snow)

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth


8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:

Loose Offering: Habitat

4

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

John of Damascus, Priest,
c. 760

5

7:00 PM Prayer Book Series: The Holy Eucharist

Clement of Alexandria,
Priest, c. 210

6

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers


7:30 PM Sr. Choir

Nicholas,
Bishop of Myra, c. 342

7

7:00 PM Music Group Rehearsal

Ambrose,
Bishop of Milan, 397

8

8:00 PM AA

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

8:30 AM HE I

9:45-10:30 Biblical Study Series: "God's Promise & our Response"

11:00 AM HE I

12:15 PM Youth Stew Luncheon at First Presbyterian: Proceeds to help a family for Christmas

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:

 
Loose Offering:

11

6:30 PM Mothers of Multiples

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

12

7:00 PM Prayer Book Series: The Holy Eucharist

13

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

10:30 AM ECW @ Dottie Worth's home, Dot Reilly co-host

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers


7:30 PM Sr. Choir

14

6:30 PM Men's Club Dinner - Parish House

7:00 PM Music Group Rehearsal

15

EDS Poinsettias available for pickup

1:00 PM Bring Homemade cookies to the church for Chaplain Powell's Prison Ministry

6:00 PM Episcopal Day School Christmas Program,  "Christmas Around the World" (Covered dish dinner following the program.)

8:00 PM AA

16
17

8:30 AM HE I

9:45-10:30 Biblical Study Series: "God's Promise & our Response"

11:00 AM HE I

12:00 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/ALANON

Celebrant:

Food Donations for Reidsville Outreach Center: Canned Green Vegetables

 
Loose Offering:

18

6:00 PM Vestry Meeting

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts


19

7:00 PM Prayer Book Series: The Holy Eucharist


20

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers


7:30 PM Sr. Choir

21

7:00 PM Music Group Rehearsal

Saint Thomas,
the Apostle

 

22

8:00 PM AA

 

JANUARY
Newsletter
Deadline

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

24

8:30 AM HE I

9:45-10:30 Biblical Study Series: "God's Promise & our Response"

11:00 AM HE I

4:30 PM Family & Children's Service

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

10:30 PM Congregational Singing

11:00 PM: Christmas Eve "Midnight" Service

Celebrant:

Loose Offering: Deacon's Discretionary Fund

25

10:00 AM Christmas Day Service

Christmas
Day

The Nativity of our Lord Jesus Christ

 

 

 

 

26

Saint Stephen,
Deacon
and
Martyr


 


27

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers


7:30 PM Sr. Choir

Saint John,
Apostle
and
Evangelist


28

7:00 PM Music Group Rehearsal

The
Holy
Innocents

29

8:00 PM AA

30
31

8:30 AM HE I

9:45-10:30 Biblical Study Series: "God's Promise & our Response"

11:00 AM Service of Lessons & Carols

12:00 PM "Birthday Sunday" Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Celebrant:

Loose Offering: Deacon's Discretionary Fund

   

< Previous Month    |    Next Month >