< Previous Month                 APRIL 2001                   Next Month >

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education: Jim Donecker, "St. Thomas"

11:00 AM HE I

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

1:00 PM Inquirer's Class

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Frederick Denison Maurice, Priest, 1872

2

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

James Lloyd Breck, Priest, 1876

3

Richard, Bishop of Chichester, 1253

4

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

Lenten Program & Dinner:
5:30 p.m. Quiet Meditation
5:50 p.m. Order of the Evening
6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:45 p.m. Program
7:15 p.m. Compline

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

Martin Luther King, Jr., Civil Rights Leader, 1968

5

 

6

 

7

9:00 AM Work Day on Grounds

9:30 AM Cursillo Team Meeting in Parish House

8
Palm Sunday

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education

11:00 AM HE I

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

1:00 PM Inquirer's Class

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

6:00-7:00 PM Baby Shower for Leslie & Billy Phipps

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

William Augustus Muhlenberg, Priest, 1877

9

12:00 PM Holy Week Community Prayer Service: Woodmont United Methodist Church

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

Dietrich Bonhoeffer, 1945

10

10:00 a.m. CE Committee meeting in the Vestry Room

12:00 PM Holy Week Community Prayer Service: First Christian

William Law, Priest, 1761

11

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

10:30 AM ECW at the home of Dot Trent; Louise Hinson co-host.

12:00 PM Holy Week Community Prayer Service: Evangelical Methodist

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

George Augustus Slewyn, Bishop of New Zealand, and of Litchfield, 1878

12

Maundy Thursday

12:00 PM Holy Week Community Prayer Service: Jerusalem United Holy

7:30 PM Maundy Thursday Eucharist

13

Good Friday

12:00 PM Holy Week Community Prayer Service:
Good Friday Liturgy at St. Thomas' Episcopal

14

Holy Saturday

 

 

 

15
Easter Sunday

6:15 AM: Easter Sunrise Service in the Columbarium

8:30 AM Paschal Eucharist I

9:30 AM Easter Breakfast for the Congregation sponsored by the Men's Club

11:00 AM Paschal Eucharist I

11:00 AM Tiny Saints

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Food Donations for Reidsville Outreach Center: This month Canned Fruit

16

6:00 PM Vestry Meeting

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

17

 

18

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

7:00 PM: Mission Trip Meeting in the Vestry Room for all attending the mission trip.

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

19

Alphege, Archbishop of Canterbury, and Martyr, 1012

20 21

Anselm, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1109

22

8:30 AM HE I

11:00 AM HE II & Baptism

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

3:00 PM Bishop Michael B. Curry's Visit

4:15 PM Reception for Bishop Michael B. Curry & Confirmands

8:00 PM AA/ALANON

23

1:00 PM Spring-cleaning at St. Thomas'.  Closets and bookcases will be straightened out.

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

24 25

Last day to place orders for EDS Spring Plant Sale

9:30 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service/Noon Day Prayers

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

Saint Mark the Evangelist

26

5:30 p.m. Cursillo send-off at St. Mike's House (at St. Francis)

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

8:00 AM Youth Mission - Move Books

29

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education: Dot Trent, leader

11:00 AM MP I

12:15 PM Coffee in the Pipkin Parlor

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Catherine of Siena, 1380

30

1:00 PM Spring-cleaning at St. Thomas'.  Closets and bookcases will be straightened out.

6:30 PM Cub Scouts

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

 

 

11:00 AM SERVICE

Holy Eucharist & Sermon:
First, Third & Fourth Sundays

Morning Prayer & Sermon:
Second & Fifth Sundays

< Previous Month    |    Next Month >