APRIL 2000

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

11:00 AM SERVICE

Holy Eucharist & Sermon:
First, Third & Fourth Sundays

Morning Prayer & Sermon:
Second & Fifth Sundays

1
2

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education

11:00 AM HE II

3:30 PM: Inquirer's Class

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Loose Offering: Pennies for Habitat

3

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

4

6:00 PM Cub Scouts

8:00 PM AA/ALANON


 

5

9:00 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service

6:00 PM Lenten Dinner & Program: The Rev. Chris Johnson, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Reidsville

7:30 PM Sr. Choir


6

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

8

 

9

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education

11:00 AM MPI


3:30 PM: Inquirer's Class

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Loose Offering:

10

6:30 PM Mothers of Multiples

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

7:00 PM Called Vestry Meeting

11

6:00 PM Cub Scouts

8:00 PM AA/ALANON

12

9:00 AM EDS Chapel

10:30AM ECW Morning Chapter @ Dot Trent's; Louise Hinson co-host

12:00 PM Healing Service


6:00 PM Lenten Dinner & Program: Father Louie Canino, Director of the Franciscan Center, Greensboro, on "Confession".

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

13 14 15

9:00 AM Scout Training

16

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education

11:00 AM HE I


3:30 PM Inquirer's Class

4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/ALANON

Loose Offering:

Palm Sunday

17

Noon: Holy Week Service at First Baptist Church

6:00 PM Vestry Meeting

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

18

Noon: Holy Week Service at Zion Baptist Church

6:00 PM Cub Scouts

8:00 PM AA/ALANON

19

9:00 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service


Noon: Holy Week Service at Jerusalem Holy Church

7:00 PM: Stations of the Cross

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

20

Noon: Holy Week Service at Woodmont United Methodist Church

7:00 PM: Maundy Thursday Eucharist

 

 

 

 

Maundy Thursday

21

Noon: Good Friday Community  Service at St. Thomas'

 

 

 

 

 

 

Good Friday

22

 

 

 

23

6:15 AM: Easter Sunrise Service in the Columbarium

8:30 AM Paschal Eucharist

9:45 AM Christian Education

11:00 AM Paschal Eucharist


4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Easter

24

7:00 PM Boy Scouts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(May Newsletter Deadline)

25

4:00 PM Kids' Club

6:00 PM Cub Scouts

8:00 PM AA/ALANON

26

9:00 AM EDS Chapel

12:00 PM Healing Service


6:30 PM Bible Study

7:30 PM Sr. Choir

27 28

6:00 PM EDS "Family Fun Night Hoe Down"

29
30

8:30 AM HE I

9:45 AM Christian Education

3:00 PM Bishop, The Rt. Rev. Gary Gloster; annual visitation and Confirmation


4:30 PM Middle School Youth

6:00 PM Sr. High Youth

8:00 PM AA/Alanon

Loose Offering:

< Previous Month    |    Next Month >